A vibrant and scenic area known for its stunning red rock formations.
A vibrant, walkable red-rock district where local art, boutiques, and canyon trailheads meet at the heart of Sedona.
Uptown Sedona is the lively cultural and commercial core of Sedona, Arizona, framed on every side by iconic red rock formations and the surrounding Coconino National Forest. Set just off State Route 89A, the district blends a thriving arts community, independent galleries and boutiques, and an exceptional concentration of restaurants with immediate access to some of the most photographed landscapes in the American Southwest. It is equal parts residential neighborhood, tourist destination, and gateway to the wider Sedona area.
For buyers, Uptown offers a rare combination of lifestyle and location: morning hikes to Devil's Bridge or Boynton Canyon, afternoons in the galleries and on the patios along the main strip, and evenings under some of the darkest skies in Arizona. Whether you are relocating, buying a second home, or investing, working with a specialist like Kris Anderson gives you an on-the-ground read of a market where inventory is limited and every street has a different view.
Uptown Sedona carries the identity of the whole city in miniature — a welcoming, art-forward community with a strong conservation ethic and a lifestyle built around the outdoors. The population skews toward established professionals, retirees, and second-home owners, giving the area a quieter residential rhythm than its busy daytime storefronts might suggest. Popular sights within minutes include Cathedral Rock, Bell Rock, and the mouth of Oak Creek Canyon, while the district itself is known for its galleries, wellness retreats, and the vortex sites that draw visitors from around the world.
The housing stock ranges from view-oriented single-family homes and custom red-rock estates to condominiums and townhomes that offer a lower entry point into the market. Because Sedona is hemmed in by national forest on nearly every side, buildable land is scarce and new supply is tightly constrained — a structural feature that has kept the luxury segment resilient even as broader indicators cool. Understanding which pocket of Uptown fits your goals, and how each sub-market is pricing, is where local guidance pays off.
Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
Location | Core district of Sedona, AZ, at the junction of State Route 89A and State Route 179 |
Counties | Sedona straddles Yavapai and Coconino counties |
Elevation | Approximately 4,350 feet above sea level |
Total Population | 11,223 (Sedona area, U.S. Census Bureau) |
Median Age | 59.6 years |
Households | 5,944 households; average household size 1.88 |
Average Individual Income | $55,540 |
Setting | Surrounded by Coconino National Forest and red rock formations; adjacent to Oak Creek Canyon |
Main Roads | SR 89A (east–west), SR 179 ("Red Rock Scenic Byway") |
If you are weighing a move or an investment here, browsing current Sedona Homes for Sale is the fastest way to see how Uptown's limited inventory is pricing right now across single-family homes, condos, and view lots.
Uptown Sedona sits at the center of the Sedona road network, where SR 89A and SR 179 meet. That makes it the natural staging point for exploring the red rocks and the surrounding communities — the Village of Oak Creek to the south, West Sedona to the west, and the dramatic switchbacks of Oak Creek Canyon climbing north toward Flagstaff. Everyday errands, dining, and trailheads are largely within a few minutes, though Uptown's popularity means the main strip can see heavy visitor traffic on weekends and during peak season.
Sedona has no commercial airline service of its own, so most travel connects through Flagstaff or Phoenix. The drive to either is scenic, and both routes into town — SR 179 from the south and SR 89A through the canyon from the north — are among the most beautiful approaches in the state.
Connectivity | Details |
|---|---|
Location & Overview | Central district of Sedona, AZ, at the SR 89A / SR 179 junction; elevation ~4,350 ft, ringed by Coconino National Forest. |
Nearby Areas | West Sedona (~5 min), Village of Oak Creek (~15 min south via SR 179), Oak Creek Canyon (north via SR 89A), Cottonwood (~20 mi), Flagstaff (~30 mi north). |
Attractions |
|
Road Access | SR 89A (east–west main street) and SR 179 (Red Rock Scenic Byway); I-17 reached via SR 179 for Phoenix-bound travel. |
Public Transport | Sedona Shuttle offers free seasonal routes to popular trailheads; the Verde Lynx bus connects Sedona with Cottonwood. Limited fixed-route transit overall — a vehicle is recommended. |
Parking | Public lots and metered street parking in Uptown; trailhead lots fill early and may require a Red Rock Pass. |
Walking & Cycling | Uptown's core is highly walkable for dining and shopping; mountain biking and hiking access is world-class, though the wider area is car-oriented (Bike Score ~15). |
Taxi & Ride Apps | Uber and Lyft operate in Sedona; local taxi, shuttle, and tour services are widely available. |
Airport Access |
|
In short, Uptown trades big-city convenience for a setting most places can't offer: you give up a nearby major airport, but you gain a walkable arts district wrapped in national forest and red rock, with two of Arizona's most scenic highways as your front door.
Sedona's 2026 market is best described as a resilient luxury market that is gradually rebalancing toward buyers. Reported values vary widely by source and methodology — from typical-value indices near $900,000 that blend all home types, to single-family median sale prices in the $1.15M–$1.36M range. Across sources, the shared themes are limited inventory, longer days on market than a year ago, and a luxury segment that continues to outperform. Data below is drawn from Zillow, Redfin, Movoto, Houzeo, and local Sedona MLS specialists.
Source | Metric | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
Zillow (ZHVI, all homes) | Typical home value | ~$911,000 (−1.4% YoY) | Jun 2026 |
Redfin (all home types) | Median sale price | ~$899,000 (−1.3% YoY) | Recent |
Movoto | Median sale price | ~$1,150,000 | May 2026 |
Local MLS specialist | Median single-family sale (rolling 12-mo) | ~$1,220,000 (+2.5% YoY) | Jul 2026 |
Houzeo | Median sale price | ~$1,360,000 (+0.1% YoY) | Late 2025 |
Multiple sources | Months of supply | ~2.5–5.2 months | 2026 |
Multiple sources | Sale-to-list ratio | ~96% | 2026 |
Multiple sources | Days on market | ~36–167 (varies by home type) | 2026 |
Methodology note: The wide spread in reported "median price" is expected and reflects genuine differences in what each source measures, not a data error. Zillow's ZHVI and Redfin's figures are typical-value / all-home-type measures that include condos and smaller units, pulling the headline number toward ~$900,000. Houzeo, Movoto, and local MLS specialists report median single-family sale prices in a low-transaction-volume luxury market, where a handful of high-end closings can move the median sharply. Days-on-market and months-of-supply figures similarly vary by segment. Treat these as a range, and lean on a current CMA for any specific property or pocket of Uptown.
The practical takeaway: buyers have more leverage in 2026 than they have had in several years, particularly in condos, townhomes, and non-view single-family homes, while trophy view properties and buildable land remain scarce and firmly priced.
Life in Uptown revolves around the outdoors, the arts, and a strong sense of place. Here is a snapshot of what living here looks like across the dimensions buyers ask about most.
Central Sedona district at the SR 89A/179 junction, walkable to shops and minutes from major trailheads.
Art-forward, conservation-minded, and welcoming; a mix of retirees, professionals, and second-home owners.
Dense cluster of restaurants and patios — from casual cafés to upscale, view-driven dining rooms.
Served by the Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District, plus charter and Montessori options in town.
View-oriented single-family homes, custom estates, condos, and townhomes; buildable land is scarce.
Car-oriented area; free seasonal Sedona Shuttle to trailheads; Uber/Lyft and tour services available.
High-desert, four-season climate — warm summers, mild winters, and occasional light snow on the red rocks.
Galleries, wellness spas, boutique shopping, and immediate access to national forest recreation.
~11,223 residents, median age 59.6, average household size 1.88 (U.S. Census Bureau).
Unmatched scenery, walkable core, strong luxury-market fundamentals, and world-class outdoor access.
Higher price points, heavy seasonal tourist traffic, limited transit, and no nearby commercial airport.
Hiking, mountain biking, and jeep tours; vortex sites, Oak Creek Canyon, and dark-sky stargazing.
For residents who value nature, culture, and a slower, more intentional pace, Uptown delivers a lifestyle that is difficult to replicate anywhere else in Arizona — with the trade-off being cost and the rhythms of living in a beloved destination town.
Uptown puts the best of Sedona within reach. Explore the local scene by category:
From gallery openings and patio dining to trailheads, spas, and evening spots, these guides cover the everyday lifestyle that makes Uptown Sedona such a sought-after place to live.
Everyday services in Uptown are anchored by nearby West Sedona, which holds most of the area's grocery, medical, and fitness infrastructure, while Uptown itself concentrates dining, galleries, and wellness.
Sedona is served by Northern Arizona Healthcare's local medical center and urgent-care clinics, with the full-service Verde Valley Medical Center in nearby Cottonwood.
Uptown is the boutique and gallery hub, while grocery and everyday retail cluster along the SR 89A corridor in West Sedona.
The national forest is the area's largest gym — but Sedona also offers studios, spas, and resort wellness centers built around its reputation for restorative retreats.
Sedona is a dog-friendly town with veterinary care, grooming, and pet supply available locally, plus miles of dog-welcome trails.
Uptown Sedona is served by the Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District (SOCUSD, No. 9), a small district spanning portions of Yavapai and Coconino counties that also includes the Village of Oak Creek. The district enrolls roughly 690–715 students across three schools, with a low student-to-teacher ratio of about 14–15:1 and a full complement of counselors — a reflection of its small, close-knit scale.
Standardized-test proficiency rates trend below state averages, so families should evaluate individual schools directly. Sedona also has well-regarded charter and Montessori options, and some families look to Flagstaff for additional choices. The figures below are starting points for comparison, not a substitute for touring campuses.
School | Type | Grades | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
West Sedona School | Public (SOCUSD) | PK/K–6 | The district's elementary campus; ~256 students. |
Sedona Red Rock Jr./Sr. High School | Public (SOCUSD) | 7–12 | Sole comprehensive secondary school; ~400 students. Mascot: Scorpions. |
Red Rock Academy | Public alternative (SOCUSD) | K–12 | Small alternative program within the district. |
Sedona Charter School | Public charter (Montessori) | K–8 | Popular Montessori-based charter option in town. |
Desert Star Community School | Public charter | K–8 | Additional local charter alternative. |
Uptown Sedona's investment case rests on scarcity. Because the city is boxed in by national forest and constrained by strict building codes designed to protect views and the environment, new supply is structurally limited. That scarcity has historically supported values through market cycles and kept the luxury and view-property segments resilient even when broader indicators soften.
The relative strength of the key demand drivers looks roughly like this:
Sedona's status as a year-round destination underpins demand for vacation and short-term rentals, while a limited long-term rental pool serves the local workforce. Note that short-term rentals are an actively regulated area in Arizona — confirm current City of Sedona and state rules before underwriting any STR income.
View-oriented single-family homes and well-located condos near Uptown's dining and trail access tend to hold value best. Turnkey, professionally finished properties command a premium in a market where buyers increasingly prioritize move-in-ready quality.
As always, this is general market context rather than personalized investment advice — run the numbers on any specific property with current local data and professional guidance.
Relocating to Uptown means trading convenience for a genuinely rare setting — a walkable arts district wrapped in red rock and national forest, with world-class trails at your doorstep. It rewards buyers who value nature, culture, and a slower pace, and who plan around the realities of a beloved destination town: seasonal traffic, higher price points, and a car-dependent wider area.
The smartest first step is understanding which pocket fits your life — proximity to Uptown's dining and galleries, a quieter view lot, or a lower-maintenance condo — and how each is pricing in a rebalancing market. Timing matters too: 2026 has handed buyers more leverage than they have had in years.
When you are ready, start by exploring current Sedona Homes for Sale, then connect with Kris Anderson for a local, on-the-ground read of the neighborhoods and the numbers.
Reported medians vary by source and home type. Typical-value indices for all home types run near $900,000, while median single-family sale prices in 2026 fall roughly in the $1.15M–$1.36M range. Condos and townhomes offer lower entry points, with some Sedona condos starting in the high-$200,000s.
Its investment case rests on scarcity: national-forest boundaries and strict building codes tightly limit new supply, which has historically supported values and kept the luxury and view-property segments resilient. Strong tourism demand also underpins the short-term-rental and second-home market — though STR rules should always be verified first.
Sedona's year-round destination status drives demand for vacation and short-term rentals, while a limited long-term pool serves the local workforce. Short-term rentals are actively regulated in Arizona, so confirm current City of Sedona and state requirements before counting on STR income.
The market spans view-oriented single-family homes, custom red-rock estates, and more attainable condos and townhomes. Buildable land is scarce and firmly priced, and turnkey, professionally finished homes tend to command a premium.
Few places combine a walkable arts-and-dining core with immediate access to national forest, red rock formations, and trails like Devil's Bridge and Boynton Canyon. Add the vortex sites, dark skies, and Oak Creek Canyon, and Uptown offers a lifestyle that is difficult to replicate elsewhere in Arizona.
Sedona has no commercial airline service. Flagstaff Pulliam (FLG) is the nearest commercial airport at ~26–30 miles (~40–45 min north), while Phoenix Sky Harbor (PHX) is the major hub at ~115–120 miles (~2 hr south). Sedona's own airport on Airport Mesa handles private, charter, and scenic flights only.
The area is served by the small Sedona-Oak Creek Unified School District (West Sedona School K–6, Sedona Red Rock Jr./Sr. High 7–12, and Red Rock Academy), plus charter and Montessori options in town. The district's low student-teacher ratio is a draw; families should compare individual campuses directly.
Ready to explore Uptown Sedona in person? Connect with Kris Anderson to tour homes and get a current, neighborhood-by-neighborhood read on the market.
11,223 people live in Uptown Sedona, where the median age is 59.6 and the average individual income is $55,540. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Median Age
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Average individual Income
There's plenty to do around Uptown Sedona, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.
Explore popular things to do in the area, including View 180, Che Ah Chi, and Hummingbird.
| Name | Category | Distance | Reviews |
Ratings by
Yelp
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dining | 1.53 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$$ | 1.56 miles | 221 reviews | 3.8/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$$ | 1.56 miles | 25 reviews | 4/5 stars | |
| Dining · $$$ | 1.7 miles | 199 reviews | 3.4/5 stars | |
| Dining | 2.28 miles | 43 reviews | 4/5 stars | |
| Dining | 2.38 miles | 4 reviews | 2.8/5 stars | |
| Shopping | 2.81 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.75 miles | 31 reviews | 4.9/5 stars | |
| Active | 0.92 miles | 1 review | 4/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.36 miles | 48 reviews | 4.8/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.78 miles | 12 reviews | 4.8/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.8 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 1.88 miles | 6 reviews | 4.8/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.13 miles | 99 reviews | 4.6/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.13 miles | 20 reviews | 4.8/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.29 miles | 482 reviews | 4.7/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.55 miles | 9 reviews | 4.6/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.71 miles | 2 reviews | 5/5 stars | |
| Active | 2.77 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Nightlife | 2.79 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 1.62 miles | 104 reviews | 4/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 2.63 miles | 0 reviews | 0/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 2.63 miles | 4 reviews | 4/5 stars | |
| Beauty | 2.81 miles | 1 review | 5/5 stars | |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
Uptown Sedona has 5,944 households, with an average household size of 1.88. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Uptown Sedona do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 11,223 people call Uptown Sedona home. The population density is 55 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Total Population
Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.
Median Age
Men vs Women
Population by Age Group
0-9 Years
10-17 Years
18-24 Years
25-64 Years
65-74 Years
75+ Years
Education Level
Total Households
Average Household Size
Average individual Income
Households with Children
With Children:
Without Children:
Marital Status
Blue vs White Collar Workers
Blue Collar:
White Collar:
At ILoveSedonaRealEstate, we’re committed to making every step of your real estate experience seamless and rewarding. Contact us today to discover how our local expertise and tailored service can help you achieve your real estate goals.